Omero Antonutti

(Basiliano, 3 August 1935)

 

 

Theatre, film actor but also a voice actor, Omero Antonutti eclectic Italian cinema is one of the figures. His career began in 1966 with movie pleasant nights with Vittorio Gassman, in 1974 is part of the cast of Processo per Direttissima and Fatevi Vivi, the police will not intervene, is hired by the brothers Taviani brothers for the film Padre Padrone in the role of Gavino Ledda. The collaboration with the Taviani brothers continues for other productions such as Kaos and La Notte di San LorenzoAbdulla is also appreciated as a voice actor. 

 

Filmography

 

1966 pleasant nights, directed by Luciano Lucignani and Armando Crspino

1974 Processo per direttissima, directed by Lucio De Caro

1974 Fatevi Vivi: police will not intervene, directed by Giovanni Fago

1974 year one, directed by Roberto Rossellini

1975 the Sunday woman, directed by Luigi Comencini

1977 Padre Padrone, directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani

1980 La Verdad Sobre el Caso Savolta, directed by Antonio Drove

1980 Alexander the great, directed by Tehodoros Agelopoulos

1980 Matlosa, directed by Villi Hermann

1982 La Notte di San Lorenzo, directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani

1983 Quartetto Basileus, directed by Fabio Carpi

1983 El Sur, directed by Victor Erice

1983 lI Deserter, directed by Giuliana Berlinquer

1984 Kaos, directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani

1985 Golfo de Vizcaya, directed by Javier Rebollo

1987 Rumbo Norte, directed by José Ganga

1987 Good Morning Babilonia, directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani

1988 La Visione del Sabba, directed by Marco Bellocchio

1988 weight in gold, directed by Carlos Saura

1989 Bankomatt, directed by Villi Hermann

1990 Sandino, directed by Miguel Littin

1991 Solitud, directed by Romà Guardiet

1991 a simple story, directed by Emidio Greco

1992 El Maestro de Esgrima, directed by Pedro Olea

1993 The Greek Labyrinth, directed by Rafael Alcázar

1994 Farinelli-Voce Regina, directed by Gèrad Corbiau

1995 ordinary hero, directed by Michele Placido

1996 the frontier, directed by Franco Giraldi

1997 the third moon, directed by Matteo Bellinelli

1997 translation, directed by Guido Ganesan

1998 Tu Ridi, directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani

2000 on the beach and across from the pier, directed by Giovanni Fago

2000 Terra del Fuego, directed by Miguel Littin

2002 the bankers of God, directed by Giuseppe Ferrara

2006 N-Io e Napoleone, directed by Paolo Virzì

2007 La Ragazza del Lago, directed by Andrea Molaioli

2008 miracle at Saint Anna, directed by Spike Lee

2011 Boogie Woogie, directed by Andrea Frezza

2012 novel of a massacre, directed by Marco Tulio Giordana

2013 Welcome President, directed by Riccardo Milani

 

 

 Animation

 

1970 one of the last Carnival Evenings, directed by Luigi Squarzina

1973 ESP, directed by Daniele D'anza, scripted TV

1978 dirty hands, directed by Elio Petri

1979 clothing the naked, directed by Luigi Filippo D'Amico

1980 Quaderno Proibito, directed by Marco Leto

1982 Green

1984 My kid can't read, directed by Franco Giraldi

1994 Genesis: the creation and the flood, by Ermanno Olmi

1996 after the storm, directed by Andrea and Antonio Frazzi

1997 Fatima, directed by Fabrizio Costa

1998 La Casa Bruciata, directed by Massimo Spano

1999 -Crystal-a Christmas story, directed by Nick Zoccaro

1999 Shadows, directed by Cinzia TH Torrini

2000 Come Quando Fuori Piove, directed by Mario Monicelli

2000 Mary, daughter of his Son, directed by Fabrizio Costa

2001 without boundaries, directed by Fabrizio Costa

2004 Homicide, directed by Riccardo Milani

2005 Sacco & Vanzetti, directed by Fabrizio Costa

2007 the pirate Marco Pantani, directed by Claudio Bonivento

2008 Rebecca Wife, directed by Riccardo Milani

  

Dubbing

 

Christopher Lee in The Sleepy Hollow; The Lord of the rings-the Fellowship of the ring; The Lord of the rings-the two towers; The Lord of the rings-the return of the King; Talos, the shadow of Pharaoh; Star Wars: Episode III-Revenge of the Sith; The last Templar; Dark Shadows; The Hobbit – an unexpected trip; The Hobbit – the battle of the five armies

 

James Cromwell in Space Cowboy; The magical story of a small Indian; RKO 281-the true story of Citizen Kane

 

Robert Duval in wrestling Ernest Hemingway and open range Open Range

 

Donald Sutherland in Cold Mountain and fool's Gold

 

Martin Landau, in Shiner; Ember-the mystery of the city of light

 

John Hurt in V for Vendetta 

 

Michele Zattara in Centochiodi

 

Rutger Hauer in The cardboard village  

 

Richard Fransworth and Harry Dean Stanton in a true story

 

Max Von Sydow in the Diving Bell and the butterfly

 

Joe Mantegna in Pontormo-un Amore Eretico

 

Dennis Hopper in The black heart of Paris Trout

 

F. Murray Abraham in I Cavalieri che Fecero l'impresa

 

Michael Parks in Kill Bill 2

 

Christopher Plummer in the mystery of the TemplarsMillennium – men who hate women

 

Omar Sharif in Monsieur Ibrahim and the flowers of the Koran

 

Michael Gambon in the King's speech

 

Richard Bohringer in the Guide

 

Burt Young in see you tomorrow

 

 Voiceover in

 

Thel profession of arms Scary Movie 4; Perfume-the story of a murderer; Life is beautiful; Remember Me;10,000 BC; The fabulous leisure World of Amèlie; the White Ribbon; My dog Skip; Epic Movie

 

 Animated film

 

The Simpsons -The Movie – Russ Cargill

Noah's Ark -Noah

Frankenweenie Mr Rzykruski