Andrea Checchi

(Florence, October 21 1916 – Rome March 29 1974)

 

 

Andrea Checchi, film and television actor, was born in Florence, but he moved to Rome to attend the experimental center of cinematography. He made his debut in 1934, directed by Alessandro Blasetti in 1860, and the following year in the old guard. Reaches notoriety with the siege of the Alcazar and Hours 9: Chemistry lessons, starring Alida Valli, Bianca Della Corte and Irasema Dilián, and in the mid-40 's, he was among the most sought after young actors. Versatile actor, suitable for foaming, resigned loser roles but also, much to contend with Massimo Girotti starred tormented and fragile. Her sultry voice helped to bolster his image as a man with the personality at times weak but with good feelings and to be considered a movie star of the 1940s. After the war, things changed, although he won the first Silver Ribbon best actor in history, for the film Two anonymous letters, opportunities to have starring roles diminished and lent his face to loser roles and defeated, roles of second floor, but allowed him to work with some of the greatest Italian directors, and to act in the great Italian cinema season lived with neorealism. In the 1960s, he worked in several dramas for television, an American tragedy, the captain's daughter, Resurrection, etc. Married to actress Hungarian Erika Schwarze, by whom he had a son, Enrico Roberto Castillo, set designer for television. Dies at 57 years, for an autoimmune disease. He devoted himself to painting, the father Amedeo was a painter, exhibiting in several personal.

 

 

Filmography

 

1860, directed by Alessandro Blasetti, 1934

Old guard, directed by Alessandro Blasetti, 1934

The last of Bergerac, by Gennaro Righelli, 1934

Stadium, by Carlo Campogalliani, 1934

Everybody's woman, Max Ophuls, 1934

Love, by Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, 1935

Cold steel, by Ferdinando Maria Poggioli, 1936

The last card, by Archie Mayo, 1938

Under the Southern Cross, by Guido Brignone, 1938

Luciano Serra pilota, Goffredo Alessandrini, 1938

Ettore Fieramosca, directed by Alessandro Blasetti, 1938

The conquest of the air, Romolo Marcellini, 1939

The great light, by Carlo Campogalliani, 1939

Department stores, by Mario Camerini, 1939

Small hotel, Viki, 1939

La notte delle beffe, by Carlo Campogalliani, 1939

Pirates of the Gulf, Romolo Marcellini, 1940

Manon Lescaut, by Carmine Gallone, 1940

Has landed a sailor, Viki, 1940

Down the curtain, by Raffaello Matarazzo, 1940

The conquest of the air (Conquest of the Air), various directors, 1940 

Midnight Charm, by Mario Baffico, 1940

The siege of the Alcazar, by Augusto Genina, 1940

Let Us love so, by Giorgio Simonelli, 1940

Italian legend, by Giuseppe Guarino, 1940

Senza cielo, by Alfredo Guarini, 1940

The King of England won't pay, by Giovacchino Forzano, 1941

Girl sleeping, Chimezie, 1941

Hours 9: Chemistry lesson, by Mario Mattoli, 1941

Thrill, by Giacomo Gentilomo, 1941

Loneliness, di Livio Pavanelli, 1941

Tragic night, Mario Soldati, 1942

Invisible Chains, by Mario Mattoli, 1942

Next there's place, by Mario Bonnard, 1942

Via delle Cinque Lune, directed by Luigi Chiarini, 1942

Ribs, Romolo Marcellini, 1942

La contessa Castiglione, by Flavio Calzavara, 1942

Tight lips, by Mario Mattoli, 1942

Malombra, by Mario Soldati, 1942

Giacomo the idealist, by Alberto Lattuada, 1943

Storm over the Gulf, by Gennaro Righelli, 1943

La valle del diavolo, by Mario Mattoli, 1943

Tristi amori, by Carmine Gallone, 1943

All my life in twenty-four hours, by Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, 1943

Tears of blood, by Guido Brignone, 1944

Live still, Nino Giannini, 1945

The ten commandments, by Giorgio Walter Chili – episode "don't mention the Lord's name in vain", 1945

Letters to the Lieutenant, by Goffredo Alessandrini, 1945

Two anonymous letters, Mario Camerini, 1945

The ways of sin, by Giorgio Pàstina, 194

Biraghin, by Carmine Gallone, 1946

La primula bianca, by Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, 1946

Albergo Luna, camera 34, by Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, 194

A yank in Rome, by Luigi Zampa, 1946

Roma città libera, by Marcello Pagliero, 1946

Eleonora Duse, by Filippo Walter Ratti, 1947

The Brothers Karamazov, by Giacomo Gentilomo, 1947

Crime, by Giorgio Bianchi, 1947

Last honor, directed by Luigi Chiarini, 1947

Caccia tragica, by Giuseppe De Santis, 1947

The city of sadness, by Mario Bonnard, 1948

Men are enemies, by Ettore Giannini, 1948

The sky is red, directed by Claudio Gora, 1949

Paolo and Francesca, by Raffaello Matarazzo, 1949

The cry of the Earth, by Duilio Coletti, 1949

The walls of Malapaga, René Clément, 1949

The road ends at the river, by Luigi Capuano, 1950

The trail of hate, by Sergio Grieco, 1950

Captain nero, Alberto Pozzetti, 1950

The indictment, by Giacomo Gentilomo, 1950

Camorra (Schatten über Neapel), by Hans Wolff, 1951

Achtung! Bandits!, by Carlo Lizzani, 1951

Stormbound, di Luigi Capuano, 1951

Il sentiero dell’odio, di Sergio Grieco, 1951

Il capitano di Venezia, di Gianni Puccini, 1951

L’eroe sono io, di Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, 1951

Amore e sangue, di Hans Wolff e Marino Girolami, 1951

Don Lorenzo, di Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, 1952

Altri tempi episodio Meno di un giorno, di Alessandro Blasetti, 1952

Se vincessi cento milioni episodio Il pensionato”, di Carlo Campogalliani e Carlo Moscovini, 1953

Pietà per chi cade, di Mario Costa, 1953

La signora senza camelie, di Michelangelo Antonioni, 1953

La campana di San Giusto, di Mario Amendola e Ruggero Maccari, 1954

Tripoli, bel suol d’amore, di Ferruccio Cerio, 1954

Le due orfanelle, di Giacomo Gentilomo, 1954

Appassionatamente, di Giacomo Gentilomo, 1954

Operazione notte, di Giuseppe Bennati, 1954

Amori di mezzo secolo – episodio Girandola 1910, di Antonio Pietrangeli, 195

Tempi nostri, di Alessandro Blasetti, 1954

Casa Ricordi, di Carmine Gallone, 1954

Siluri Umani, di Antonio Leonviola, 1954

Processo dell’amore, di Enzo Liberti, 1955

Rosso e nero, di Domenico Paolella, 1955

Disperato addio, di Lionello De Felice, 1955

Addio Napoli!, di Roberto Bianchi Montero, 1955

Buonanotte... avvocato!, di Giorgio Bianchi, 1955

Il tesoro di Rommel, di Romolo Marcellini, 1955

I quattro del getto tonante, di Ferdinando Cerchio, 1955

Suprema confessione, di Sergio Corbucci, 1956

I giorni più belli, di Mario Mattioli, 1956

Terrore sulla città, di Anton Giulio Majano, 1956

L'intrusa, di Raffaello Matarazzo, 1956

Mattino di primavera, di Giacinto Solito, 1957

Parola di ladro, di Gianni Puccini e Nanni Loy, 1957

Il mondo dei miracoli, di Luigi Capuano, 1959

Le cameriere, di Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, 1959

Il nemico di mia moglie, di Gianni Puccini, 1959

Le notti dei teddy boys, di Leopoldo Savona, 1959

Il terrore dei barbari, di Carlo Campogalliani, 1959

I piaceri dello scapoli, di Giulio Petroni, 1960

La lunga notte del ’43, di Florestano Vancini, 1960

Il sicario, di Damiano Damiani, 1960

L’impiegato, di Gianni Puccini, 1960

La maschera del demonio, di Mario Bava, 1960

The evil Dr. Mabuse (Die 1000 Augen des Dr. Mabuse), by Fritz Lang, 1960

La ciociara, Vittorio De Sica, 1960

Akiko, by Luigi Filippo D'Amico, 1961

The last of the Viking, by Giacomo Gentilomo, 1961

The killer, by Elio Petri, 1961

Don Camillo: Monsignor! not too, by Carmine Gallone, 1961

L'oro di Roma, by Carlo Lizzani, 1961

The invaders, Mario Bava, 1961

Manhunt, by Riccardo Freda, 1961

My friend Benito, by Giorgio Bianchi, 1962

The blood and the challenge, by Nick Nostro, 1962

Lo smemorato di Collegno, by Sergio Corbucci, 1962

Cronache del ' 22, various directors, 1962

Ten Italians for a German (Via Rasella), by Filippo Walter Ratti, 1962

Ultimatum alla vita, by Renato Polselli, 1962

Colpo gobbo all'italiana, by Lucio Fulci, 1962

Imperial Venus, by Jean Delannoy, 1963

The criminal, by Marcello Baldi, 1963

The Verona trial, by Carlo Lizzani, 1963

Finché dura la tempesta (Beta Som), by Charles Frend and Bruno Vailati, 1963

Super rapina a Milano, Adriano Celentano, 1964

Revenge of the Gladiators, by Luigi Capuano, 1964

La costanza della ragione, directed by Pasquale Festa Campanile, 1964

Rome against Rome, by Giuseppe Vari, 1964

I kill, you kill -episode "Green Games", by Gianni Puccini, 1965

The money, by Gianni Puccini, 1965

Italiani brava gente, by Giuseppe De Santis, 1965

The Gladiator who defied an empire, by Domenico Paolella, 1965

Made in Italy -episode "family", by Nanni Loy, 1965

Black, John Gale, 1966

Io, Io, Io ... e gli altri, directed by Alessandro Blasetti, 1966

Quién sabe? (El Chunco quièn sabe?), Damiano Damiani, 1966

The seven Cervi brothers, Gianni Puccini, 1967

El Che Guevara, by Paolo Heusch, 1968

Try to understand, by Mariano Laurenti, 1970

Waterloo, of Sergei Bondarchuk, 1970

A thoroughly professional to secure future, by Giuseppe De Santis, 1971

Baciamo le mani, Vittorio Schiraldi, 1973

A woman for seven bastards, by Roberto Bianchi Montero, 1974

 

 

Television

 

An American tragedy, 1962

Life of Michelangelo, 1964

The woman of flowers, 1965

La figlia del capitano, 1965

Resurrection, 1965

Life of Dante, 1965

When the curtain falls, 1965

Fifth column, 1966

I Racconti del faro – episode "shipwreck" part I and II, 1967

Vanity Fair, 1967

Investigations of Maigret, two episodes, 1965-1968

Cristóbal Colón, 1968

Playing golf one morning, 1969

The sign of the command, 1971

... and the stars look down, 1971

At the last minute, episode "Pickpocket", 1971

Process for an act of Valor, 1972

The Moonstone, 1972

Wine and bread, 1973